Privacy Policy

The Refugee Council is committed to protecting your privacy and being transparent about how we use your data. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully. This page, together with our website terms and conditions, tells you about how we collect, use and store your personal information.

If you have any queries about our privacy policy, please contact our supporter care team at supporter@refugeecouncil.org.uk or call us on 020 7346 1205.

How do we collect information?

We may collect and store personal information about you when you get in contact with us eg by mail, email or over the phone. For example, when you make a donation, contact us with an enquiry or to request information, take a campaign action, register for an event or training, use our website or social media channels, apply for a job or volunteering opportunity or register for our services. If you use our services or make an enquiry about using them we will collect personal information usually face to face or over the phone and we may also receive information about you from third parties for a specific purpose– but only if you’ve given them permission to share your information. We also collect anonymised statistical information via Google Analytics, and the analytical tools of our Third Party platforms and Social Media accounts.

Why do we collect information?

We need to collect personal details so we can respond appropriately to your contact with us. For example to make sure we can process your donation, thank you for your support or send you the information you have requested. We collect statistical information on our website, social media and emails to see how they are being used in order to improve our communications.

For those who use our services we need to collect your personal information to ensure we can provide you with the best support and to help improve our services for others.

What information do we collect?

When you get in touch with us we may ask you for personal information. This could include, but is not limited to: your name, address, email address, telephone number, or your bank account details, if for example you are setting up a regular payment by direct debit. Other information eg relevant medical information, will only be collected if appropriate, for example to register for a challenge event or if it is relevant to delivering a service to you.

We may collect information when you visit our website, depending on how you use it. We also monitor how people use our website so we can improve it. However, you can use our website without giving us any personal information and we won't know who you are.

If you visit our website without leaving your details we may however still record anonymised information about:

  • the areas of the website you visit
  • the amount of time you spend on the site
  • whether you are new to the site, or have visited it before
  • how you came to our website – for example, through an email link or a search engine
  • the type of computer, browser, network location and internet connection you use.

We do this by using cookies, which you can learn more about by reading our cookie policy below.

How we use your information

The Refugee Council will only use your information lawfully and personal details will only be used to provide you with information you would reasonably expect or have agreed to. We will use your information to ensure that we can fulfil any requests you make for information or services, for example to process and thank you for your donation or to keep you updated with the information you requested about our activities.

We use the statistical information to improve the services and information we offer, by providing insights into what content, activities and communications styles are most popular or useful to visitors. The information we collect from our service users is used to provide them with the support they need to rebuild their lives.

Is my information shared with anyone?

We will not sell or share your personal information with other organisations who can contact you so or except where we are required to by law.  

We only pass on data to specific suppliers or professional agents working on our behalf, for example in order to mail our newsletters. We only do this where there are agreements in place over how your data will be used and the third parties have no right to use or store your data for any other purpose than that specified by us.

How do we keep your information safe?

We take all appropriate measures to ensure any personal information is kept secure. Personal information stored electronically is kept on secured servers with limited access from appropriate staff.

On our website the payment and training booking pages are via our accounts with tic toc and payment processing by Rapiddata and SagePay. These forms use encryption to ensure that the information is encrypted. SSL is a more secure form of transmission to send data across the internet

Please note that while we have taken every appropriate measure to secure your data, transmission of information over the Internet is never 100% secure so while we take all possible precautions, we can’t 100% guarantee the security of any information you submit to us via our website.

Do we store your payment details?

We do not keep the card payment details of any donations from our website or if you make a donation with a credit or debit card via post or phone. We process these payments via our WorldPay or SagePay accounts and do not keep a record of your card details which make the payment.

What we do keep a record of is how much you donated, the date it was donated, you name and contact details so we can send you a receipt and make sure we have your correct donation amount, in case you have an enquiry about your donations at a later date and to claim gift aid if you have given us a Gift Aid declaration.

How can you change your contact details and preferences with us?

If you are a Refugee Council supporter you can update your contact information and contact preferences by getting in touch with our Supporter Care Team:

Mail:
Refugee Council
PO Box 68614
London E15 9DQ

Email:
supporter@refugeecouncil.org.uk

Phone:
020 7346 1205

To stop receiving emails from us please contact the Supporter Care Team using the above or you can unsubscribe from any email updates by using the unsubscribe link.

Please note: If you make a donation, take part in a campaign activity or request information online you will receive a one-off transactional email about that activity for your records.

How to find out what personal information we hold about you

You can request details of the personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. We may ask you for an administrative fee of £40.

If you would like a copy of the information we hold on you, in the first instance please write to: 

Data Protection Officer
c/o IT and Facilities
PO Box 68614
London
E15 9DQ

Our privacy policy may change from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to see if we have included any updates or changes, and that you are happy with them.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to help you in your interactions with the site. Most cookies are session cookies, lasting only for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. No personally-identifiable data is collected. Examples of the sort of information that is collected via session cookies are provided below. This list is not exhaustive:

  • The last search term that you used within the site
  • Your preference in terms of accessible viewing options
  • A unique ID to track your session from page to page, which is vitally important should you sign into the site
  • Which page you are looking at within a multi-paged index of content, or search results.

Certain cookies are persistent, meaning that they last beyond your session, enabling an enhanced user-experience when you return to the site.  Again, a non-exhaustive list of examples of the use of persistent cookies includes:

The option to “Remember my username” when signing-in to the site

This site uses Google Analytics to allow us to track how popular our site is and to record visitor trends over time. Google Analytics uses a cookie to help track which pages are accessed. The cookie contains no personally-identifiable information, but it does use your computer’s IP address to determine where in the world you are accessing the site from, and to track your page visits within the site.

From time to time, we may embed external content from third-party websites (e.g. Facebook, YouTube) within our website. These websites may utilise cookies and the Privacy Policy that will apply to such third-party content will be that published on the website of that third-party content provider.

© Refugee Council - June 2017