Privacy Policy

The Refugee Council is committed to protecting your privacy and being transparent about how we use your data. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully. This page tells you about how we collect, use and store your personal information.

 If you have any queries about our privacy policy, please contact our supporter care team at or on 020 7346 1205.

This policy covers:

  1. Why we collect information
  2. Information we collect and how we collect it
  3. How we keep your information safe
  4. Who we share information with
  5. Relevant legislation
  6. Changing your information contact preferences
  7. Finding out what information we hold about you
  8. Cookies
  9. Changes to our privacy policy

1. Why do we collect information?

We need to collect some personal details so we can respond appropriately to your contact with us. For example, to make sure we can process your donation, thank you for your support or send you information you have requested. We also collect statistical information to see how our website, social media channels and emails are performing in order to improve our communications.

Occasionally, we take time to learn more about our supporters. We do this to understand how you might want or be able to support us in the future, to communicate with you in the best possible way, and to help us grow our network of supporters. To do this, we look at information you’ve given us, sometimes in combination with publicly and commercially available information to supplement our knowledge and to research, profile and analyse the data we hold.

It helps us to use your generous donations cost-effectively: ensuring we focus on communications and opportunities on behalf of refugees that our supporters value. It also helps us to plan for the future - finding new ways of providing support that you might be interested in, and helping us to avoid contacting you about things that might not interest you. Occasionally we also conduct research and analysis in respect of current or potential major donors, either on an anonymous or identifiable basis in order to better understand who our supporters are and to continually strive to make our fundraising efforts as relevant and effective as possible. If you would like to find out more about how, why and when we research our supporters please see our Privacy Policy - Research. If at any time you would like to opt-out of your data being used in the ways described above please do contact us  or on 020 7346 1205.

For those who use our services, we need to collect your personal information in order to monitor the effectiveness and impact of our services. This is so we can provide you with the best support and to help improve our services for others.

2. What information do we collect and how do we collect it?

When you get in touch with us we may ask you for personal information. For example, if you are setting up a regular payment by direct debit, we may ask for your name, address, email address, telephone number, and your bank account details. We only collect other information, such as relevant medical information, if it is necessary - for example, to ensure your safety when you register for a challenge event, or you are using one of our services. The information we collect and in which ways are set out below.

2.1 Website visit tracking

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, and better understand how they find and use our web pages.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. We consider Google to be a third party data processor (see section 4 below). GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

2.2   Donations

When you make a donation, whether it is a single or regular donation, we collect information that is needed in order to process it: your name, address, and bank details. We also ask for your email address so that we can send you an acknowledgement of the transaction for your records. You can also provide your phone number at this stage. However, if you would rather not receive further contact from us, beyond that which is needed to complete the transaction, you can let us know via the donation form, or by contacting us.

We don’t store your payment details when you make a donation. However, when you make a single donation, we do store your name, contact details and donation amount and the date you made it securely on our website database for a maximum of three months, after which we delete them from the database. In addition, when you make a single or regular donation, your details are processed by a third party provider, Sagepay or Rapidata. You can see more about third parties we work with to process data at section 4 below.

2.3   Email updates

We invite visitors to our website to sign up to receive regular email updates about our work. These are of vital importance to the success of our mission to champion refugee rights and transform their lives for the better. They include opportunities to support our campaigns, organise activities to raise funds for refugees, or make financial donations to enable us to continue providing our services. They also include newsletters about specific projects, such as our Advocacy Network and support for Refugee Community Organisations. We aim to give you control over what emails you do and do not receive, and you can update your preferences or unsubscribe from our email mailing lists at any time by clicking here. Our email updates are managed using a third party provider, Charity eMail, which is powered by Dotmailer. You can find out more about Dotmailer at section 4 below.

2.4   Contact forms and email links

Should you choose to contact us using a contact form or an email link, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to/processed by any of the third party data processors defined in section 4. Instead, the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices.

2.5   Services directory

Our services directory provides details of services for refugees and asylum seekers across the United Kingdom. We invite service delivery organisations to add and update information about their services, including location and contact details, to the directory. Sometimes these services are provided by local people using their personal contact details. We advise you to avoid providing your personal details here if possible, but if it is essential, you can update or remove these at any time here or by contacting us at or on 020 7346 6700.

2.6   Blog comments

To encourage discussion about refugee issues, we enable visitors to leave comments on our blogs. Should you choose to add a comment to any posts that we have published on our blog, the name and email address you enter with your comment will be saved to our website’s database, along with the time and date that you submitted the comment. This information is only used to identify you as a contributor to the comment section of the respective blog post and is not passed on to any of the third party data processors detailed below. Only your name will be shown on the public-facing website.

Your comment and its associated personal data will remain on this site until we either remove your comment or the blog post. If you want to have the comment and its associated personal data deleted, please email us at using the email address that you commented with.

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before posting a comment on our blog.

2.7   Supporter actions

We encourage our website visitors, social media followers and those who have signed up to our email updates to complete campaign actions, such as lobbying their MPs to support policy change that benefits refugees. To do this, we collect your name, address, email address and the subject of the email you send to your MP, as well as the date you sent it. When you provide this information, you can also give or withdraw consent to receive further email updates from us.

The information you provide is processed by a third party provider, Six and Two Threes. You can find out more about Six and Two Threes at section 4 below.

2.8   Applications for job and volunteer opportunities

To help keep job and volunteer applicants’ information secure, we ask that you create user accounts on our website in order to complete your applications. This enables you to save and return to your application prior to submission. Your account will be accessible to you for five months after you have submitted your application. If you haven’t applied for any other roles during this time, your account will automatically be deleted after five months have passed. We will also destroy or delete any electronic and hard-copy records we have of your application, including your personal details, after five months. We keep your information for this period in the event that you wish to dispute or challenge the outcome of your applications. Job applicants will only receive communications from us that are relevant to their applications.

If you have any questions about your account or the applications process, contact us at .

3. How do we keep your information safe?

We take all appropriate measures to ensure your personal information is kept secure. Personal information stored electronically is kept on secured servers with limited access from appropriate staff for as long as is necessary for the fulfilment of our legal obligations or our obligations to you as a visitor, supporter or service user. To ensure our staff understand and are able to keep your data secure, all Refugee Council staff receive data protection training when joining the organisation.

On our website, functions for making and processing donations are provided via our third party providers tictoc, Rapidata, Worldpay and SagePay. These forms use encryption to ensure that the information is secure.

We do not keep the card payment details of any donations from our website or if you make a donation with a credit or debit card via post or phone. We process these payments via our WorldPay or SagePay accounts and do not keep a record of your card details.

Please note that while we have taken every appropriate measure to secure your data, transmission of information over the Internet is never 100% secure so while we take all possible precautions, we can’t 100% guarantee the security of any information you submit to us via our website.

 4. Is my information shared with anyone?

We work with suppliers or professional agents to process your data, for example in order to mail our newsletters. When we do this, we always put in place legal agreements with these third parties governing how your data will be used. The third parties have no right to use or store your data for any other purpose than that specified by us. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in section 5 below.

We will not sell or share your personal information with other organisations who can contact you except where we are required to by law.  

The third parties we work with to store and process your data include the examples set out below, as well as where the data they process is stored:




  • Six and Two Threes (privacy policy)

5. What legislation does our data protection policy comply with?

Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with data protection and user privacy legislation in your country of residence, you should contact our data protection officer (details can be found in section 7) for clarification.

6. How can you change your contact details and preferences with us?

If you are a Refugee Council supporter you can update your contact information and contact preferences by getting in touch with our Supporter Care Team:

Refugee Council
PO Box 68614
London E15 9DQ

020 7346 1205

To stop receiving emails from us please contact the Supporter Care Team using the details above or you can unsubscribe from any email updates here.

Remember: if you make a donation, take part in a campaign activity or request information online you will receive a one-off transactional email about that activity for your records.

7. How to find out what personal information we hold about you

You can request details of the personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. We may ask you for an administrative fee of £40.

If you would like a copy of the information we hold on you, in the first instance please write to: 

Data Protection Officer 
c/o IT and Facilities
PO Box 68614
E15 9DQ

Our privacy policy may change from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to see if we have

8. Cookies

This website uses cookies to help you in your interactions with the site. Most cookies are session cookies, lasting only for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. No personally-identifiable data is collected. Examples of the sort of information that is collected via session cookies are provided below. This list is not exhaustive:

  • The last search term that you used within the site
  • Your preference in terms of accessible viewing options
  • A unique ID to track your session from page to page, which is vitally important should you sign in to the site
  • Which page you have looked at within a multi-paged index of content, or search results.

Certain cookies are persistent, meaning that they last beyond your session, enabling an enhanced user-experience when you return to the site.  Again, a non-exhaustive list of examples of the use of persistent cookies includes the option to “Remember my username” when signing-in to the site

This site uses Google Analytics to allow us to track how popular our site is and to record visitor trends over time. Google Analytics uses a cookie to help track which pages are accessed. The cookie contains no personally-identifiable information, but it does use your computer’s IP address to determine where in the world you are accessing the site from, and to track your page visits within the site. However, Google does not permit us to access this data.

From time to time, we may embed external content from third-party websites (e.g. Facebook, YouTube) within our website. These websites may utilise cookies and the Privacy Policy that will apply to such third-party content will be that published on the website of that third-party content provider.

9. Changes to our privacy policy


This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. Specific policy changes and updates are mentioned in the change log below.

 9.1 Change log

  • 18/01/18: policy updated
  • 24/05/17: policy updated
  • 12/02/13: policy launched

© Refugee Council – January 2018